Home  >  FAQs  >  I have been convicted of a crime. Is my license in jeopardy?

I have been convicted of a crime. Is my license in jeopardy?

Chapter 53 of the Texas Occupations Code governs this area. However, some agencies are not under the auspices of Chapter 53 and have their own statutes and rules regarding criminal convictions and licensee misconduct. For example, physicians, dentists and pharmacists operate under rules particular to their field. Moreover, some agencies are stricter than others regarding the same offense even though they may be bound by the same law. It is best to speak with an attorney regarding your particular situation as the facts and circumstances surrounding the arrest and conviction can alter a Board’s position. In some cases, a conviction for certain offenses requires a mandatory suspension or revocation unless a showing can be made that the continued issuance of the license would be in the best interest of the public and the licensee. In these instances it is prudent to have an attorney to advocate for you and put forth the evidence that is statutorily required for continued licensure.

To talk to an experienced Texas medical license defense attorney, please contact the Leichter Law Firm today by calling 512-495-9995.